Liberty Bell Bank logo

Deposit Marketshare


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertSocial media sharingCompany TearsheetMobile IR Site
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: New Jersey
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank27050,874.316.2848,498.116.14
23Toronto-Dominion BankBank25437,679.012.0634,958.211.64
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29435,601.611.3934,997.411.65
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29528,186.49.0226,153.98.71
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21219,249.56.1617,277.45.75
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10113,512.14.3214,792.64.92
77Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11512,778.04.0911,929.53.97
89Banco SantanderBank13610,591.43.399,254.23.08
98Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14110,457.73.359,742.33.24
1011Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank486,317.32.026,886.02.29
9492Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank3136.00.04132.30.04
  Total for institutions in market

 2,994312,442.8 300,403.1 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank198,798.728.6587,923.425.97
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank14797,652.228.3287,062.825.72
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank20131,388.59.1029,860.78.82
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16620,813.56.0420,445.16.04
56Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank18217,097.94.9616,642.24.92
67Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8513,112.23.8012,328.33.64
79M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank606,641.11.936,311.41.86
810BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank995,549.61.615,982.61.77
98Banco SantanderBank734,219.91.226,481.01.91
1012WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift484,161.11.213,884.01.15
6365Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank3136.00.04132.30.04
  Total for institutions in market

 1,705344,798.9 338,554.2 

COUNTY: Burlington, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank172,870.327.822,767.327.39
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,417.713.741,368.013.54
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank111,114.810.801,231.312.19
44Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift181,106.010.721,070.310.59
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10932.39.04862.38.53
66Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank9785.47.61713.27.06
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank7433.84.20514.15.09
88Sun Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4294.52.85350.43.47
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank5281.02.72263.92.61
1010Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift3201.11.95188.01.86
1514Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank2104.31.01105.41.04
  Total for institutions in market

 11810,317.6 10,105.0 

COUNTY: Camden, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank213,720.536.783,533.336.38
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank211,391.113.751,355.613.96
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13940.29.29906.59.33
46Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11493.84.88468.94.83
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8464.34.59481.74.96
68Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4462.64.57375.83.87
74M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3446.64.41487.05.02
87Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank6396.03.91384.73.96
991st Colonial Bancorp (NJ)Bank2381.33.77356.63.67
1010Haddon Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank2255.02.52248.52.56
1919Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank131.70.3127.00.28
  Total for institutions in market

 12010,116.2 9,711.1 

CITY: Marlton, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank4784.432.97751.135.35
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1382.216.06324.315.26
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1349.314.68349.216.44
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3226.39.51184.58.69
54Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank3214.49.01194.49.15
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank181.83.4478.43.69
78Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank177.83.2769.53.27
87Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank174.33.1270.53.32
9NARepublic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank172.03.030.00.00
109Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank148.62.0443.22.03
  Total for institutions in market

 192,379.1 2,124.5 

CITY: Cherry Hill, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank61,381.945.961,305.645.23
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2344.811.47376.013.03
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4310.510.33306.310.61
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3235.57.83220.37.63
58Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank1106.13.5375.42.61
65Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift290.33.0089.43.10
76Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank289.72.9889.03.08
87Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank185.92.8679.52.75
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank173.12.4370.32.44
1010BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank171.02.3667.62.34
1414Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank131.71.0527.00.93
  Total for institutions in market

 293,006.9 2,886.3 

CITY: Moorestown, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank2406.730.49384.525.64
23Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank1298.422.37286.019.08
34Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2181.413.60165.911.07
42PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1151.311.34346.223.09
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2115.78.67155.210.35
66Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift182.36.1771.94.79
77Cornerstone Financial Corp. (NJ)Bank168.25.1154.73.65
88Liberty Bell Bank (NJ)Bank130.02.2534.92.33
9NARepublic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 121,333.9 1,499.2 

CITY: Mount Laurel, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use


OK