Liberty Bell Bank logo

Deposit Marketshare


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertSocial media sharingCompany TearsheetMobile IR Site
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: New Jersey
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26653,474.016.2250,874.316.29
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank25239,842.612.0937,679.012.06
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29039,268.311.9135,601.611.40
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29530,262.39.1828,186.49.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20821,829.46.6219,249.56.16
67Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11514,171.24.3012,778.04.09
79Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14111,475.83.4810,360.63.32
88Banco SantanderBank13410,822.03.2810,591.43.39
96M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9710,030.53.0413,512.14.33
1011Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,295.71.916,035.51.93
  Total for institutions in market

 2,958329,603.9 312,306.6 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1111,513.430.4198,798.728.65
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank146102,095.227.8497,675.928.33
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19831,664.08.6431,388.59.10
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16622,758.36.2120,813.56.04
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank17917,548.44.7917,097.94.96
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8614,239.73.8813,112.23.80
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank607,800.42.136,641.11.93
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank995,074.81.385,549.61.61
910WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift484,274.61.174,161.11.21
1011Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift634,269.81.164,145.21.20
  Total for institutions in market

 1,690366,670.0 344,817.3 

COUNTY: Burlington, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank162,749.525.282,870.327.82
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,439.813.241,417.713.74
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank111,329.912.231,114.810.80
44Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift181,142.910.511,106.010.72
56Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank91,130.710.39785.47.61
65Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10973.98.95932.39.04
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank6377.63.47433.84.20
89Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank5324.02.98281.02.72
98OceanFirst Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift4256.02.35294.52.85
1010Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift3216.11.99201.11.95
  Total for institutions in market

 11710,877.8 10,317.6 

COUNTY: Camden, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank213,956.237.523,720.536.78
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank211,404.913.321,391.113.75
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13973.89.23940.29.29
46Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank6577.15.47462.64.57
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11537.65.10493.84.88
68Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank6435.44.13396.03.91
75BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank7420.93.99464.34.59
891st Colonial Bancorp (NJ)Bank2420.03.98381.33.77
97M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3310.72.95446.64.41
1010Haddon Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank2261.02.48255.02.52
  Total for institutions in market

 12110,545.0 10,116.2 

CITY: Marlton, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank3822.433.00784.432.97
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1381.915.32382.216.06
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1341.213.69349.314.68
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3289.011.60226.39.51
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank3244.09.79214.49.01
69Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank185.83.4472.03.03
78Delmar Bancorp (MD)Bank173.72.9674.33.12
86BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank173.32.9481.83.44
97Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank165.62.6377.83.27
1010Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank155.72.2448.62.04
  Total for institutions in market

 182,492.1 2,379.1 

CITY: Cherry Hill, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank61,463.047.301,381.945.96
23PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4340.511.01310.510.33
34Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3242.47.84235.57.83
42M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2239.07.73344.811.47
55Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank2136.94.43106.13.53
67Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank2101.43.2889.72.98
76Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift298.43.1890.33.00
88Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank194.93.0785.92.86
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank180.82.6173.12.43
1011Banco SantanderBank180.62.6065.02.16
  Total for institutions in market

 303,093.0 3,006.9 

CITY: Moorestown, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank2422.927.71406.730.49
22Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank1325.421.32298.422.37
34PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1268.717.60151.311.34
43Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2183.512.02181.413.60
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2108.87.13115.78.67
67Cornerstone Financial Corp. (NJ)Bank169.84.5768.25.11
76Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift159.33.8982.36.17
8NARepublic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank158.13.810.00.00
98Delmar Bancorp (MD)Bank129.81.9530.02.25
  Total for institutions in market

 121,526.3 1,333.9 

CITY: Mount Laurel, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use


OK